Privacy Policy

  1. We respect your privacy
    1. Acutech Intelligence Pty Limited (“Acutech”) through its website (www.acutechintel.com) including any Acutech Mobile Software Application (“App”) respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.
    2. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.
  2. Collection of personal information
    1. Acutech will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter into our website or App, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.
    2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you ask a question, when you provide information about your personal, taxation or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial, bank account or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.
    3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.
    4. On our website or App we may collect personal information such as:
      1. Full name;
      2. Email address;
      3. Preferred user name and password;
      4. Residential and mailing address;
      5. Telephone number(s);
      6. Role or title;
      7. Name of organisation that you represent;
      8. Other personal information we may require to provide our services.
    5. As a solution provider, we may also collect additional personal information such as:
      1. your resume which contains information such as your career, professional experience and education qualifications;
      2. details about your professional licenses and certifications;
      3. information about your professional indemnity and other insurance policies;
      4. information about involvement in other programs you participate in or memberships you may have.
    6. You generally have the right not to identify yourself when dealing with us where it is lawful and practicable for us to allow it. However, on many occasions we will not be able to do this, for instance when you wish to register as a member.
    7. If you do not provide or authorise the provision of personal information we request, we may be unable to provide you with some or all of our products and services or the product and services of third parties.
  3. How we collect your personal information
    1. Acutech collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website or App, through telephone conversations and email correspondence and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.
  4. Use of your personal information
    1. Acutech may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.
    2. Acutech may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, SMS, Slack, LinkedIn or Facebook messaging, WeChat, other social media and messaging platforms, courier or mail.
  5. Disclosure of your personal information
    1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers, software providers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.
    2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.
    3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Acutech, our website and App, its customers or third parties.
    4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. It is not practicable to list all the countries in which the information we collect may be located, but these may include the United States of America, China, The Philippines, India and New Zealand.
    5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.
    6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding the handling of your personal information.
  6. Direct Marketing
    1. Direct marketing communication is any information we may send you to tell you about our services, products, or any other activity which we consider may be of interest to you. In general, we collect this information directly from you. These communications may be sent by various means including telephone, email, SMS, Slack, LinkedIn or Facebook messaging, WeChat, other social media and messaging platforms and apps, courier or mail according to applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).
    2. You may opt out of receiving further direct marketing communications from us by using an opt out facility provided in the direct marketing communication. We seek to make this as simple as practicable and will comply with your request.
    3. You can also opt out at any time by contacting us by email at info@acutechintel.com or writing to us at Level 4, 17-19 Bridge Street, Sydney, NSW 2000.
    4. At times, we may collect, use or disclose personal information collected from a third party, such as a data list provider for direct marketing purposes. We will provide you with an opt out facility in the direct marketing communication and draw your attention to this fact.
    5. If we engage another organisation to assist us in carrying out direct marketing on our behalf we will ensure contractual arrangements with our supplier reflect our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
  7. Security of your personal information
    1. Acutech is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
    2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.
  8. Access to your personal information
    1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info@acutechintel.com.
    2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.
  9. Complaints about privacy
    1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to info@acutechintel.com. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.
  10. Changes to Privacy Policy
    1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this website after modifications are posted constitutes your acceptance of this agreement as modified by the posted modifications.
  11. General Data Protection Regulation (European Union)
    1. This section applies if the General Data Protection Regulation being Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (“GDPR”) applies to our dealings with you including because we provide services to you and you reside in the European Union.
    2. Where the GDPR applies (a) we confirm that we will comply with our obligations under the same, (b) you have all of the additional rights set out in in the GDPR as well as the rights set out in the rest of this Policy. Where the GDPR applies to our dealing with you any provision in this Policy which is contrary to the GDPR will be deemed not to apply.
      1. We will store your Personal Information for (a) the period we require it to provide services to you and generally for a period of 7 years after the end of our engagement in respect of such services, and (b) any longer period which the law or good business practice requires.
    3. Where you have consented to the processing and use of your Personal Information under Article 6.1(a) or 9(2)(a) of the GDPR, you may withdraw such consent at any time.
    4. You have a right to require us to erase your Personal Information as allowed under Article 17 of the GDPR including where (a) the Personal Information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, or (b) you withdraw your consent and there is no legal grounds for the continued use or processing of the Personal Information by us.
    5. You have a right to obtain from us a restriction on the use and processing of your Personal Information as set out in Article 18 of the GDPR where (a) the accuracy of your Personal Information is contested by you, (b) the use or processing is unlawful, you oppose the erasure of the Personal Information and request we restrict the use of the same instead, or (c) we no longer need the Personal Information but you require the same for the exercise or defence of a legal claim.
    6. Where you have consented to the processing and use of your Personal Information under Articles 6.1(a) or 9(2)(a) of the GDPR and the processing of your Personal Information is carried out by automatic means you have a right (a) to receive your Personal Information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and (b) to transmit that Personal Information to another person or entity without hindrance from us.
    7. You have a right to obtain from us without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate Personal Date concerning you.
    8. Subject to the restrictions in Article 14(5) of the GDPR, where we do not collect the Personal Information from you we will provide you with the information required under Article 14(1) and 14(2) within the time required by Article 14(3).
    9. Where we are providing services to you the provision of Personal Information will be a contractual obligation so we can provide the services and, where applicable, so we can meet any statutory obligations. Failure to provide such Personal Information may mean we are unable to provide the services to you in whole or in part.
    10. If at any time the GDPR requires us to have a data protection officer, then the please email us at info@acutechintel.com to receive details of our data protection officer.
    11. We will transfer your Personal Information outside of the European Union where you have expressly consented in writing or it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you (e.g. so we can provide services to you). We note New Zealand and Canada are recognised by the European Union as being countries outside of the European Union which offer an adequate level of data protection for the purposes of the GDPR. However, currently Australia is not recognised by the European Union as being a country outside the European Union which offers an adequate level of data protection for the purposes of the GDPR.
    12. You have a right to receive and obtain from us confirmation as to whether or not Personal Information concerning you is held or being used or processed by us, and if so, (a) the purposes of the use and processing, (b) the categories of Personal Information concerned, (c) the recipients or categories of recipients to whom your Personal Data has been disclosed including recipients in third countries, (d) where possible, the envisaged period we will store your Personal Information, or if this is not possible, the criteria we use to determine that period, (e) your right to request we rectify or erase your Personal Information or restrict the use and processing of your Personal Information (see other paragraphs of this clause as to details of your rights in respect of these matters), (f) information as to your rights to lodge a complaint with the independent public authority in the country in the European Union in which you reside, (g) where we do not collect your Personal Information from you, any available information as to the source of the same, and (h) the existence of automated decision making (including profiling) and meaningful information as to the logic involved, as well as the significance and envisaged consequences of such processing and use for you.
  12. Website & App
    1. When you come to our website (www.acutechintel.com) or use our App we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site or App, such that we can improve our service.
    2. We may from time to time use cookies on our website or App. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.
    3. Our website or App may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on this website, our App or other websites you visit.
    4. Our site or App may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Acutech is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

Last updated 14 February 2020